Search filters the learning sections below.
LEARNING SECTION 01
What is leverage risk in a bank?
A bank uses deposits and other funding to support loans, securities and other activities. Leverage describes the scale of those activities relative to capital. The thinner the capital cushion, the larger the effect of a given loss on that cushion.
| Simplified balance sheet | ₹ crore |
|---|---|
| Assets | 2,000 |
| Deposits and other liabilities | 1,900 |
| Accounting equity | 100 |
A ₹20 crore loss is only 1% of assets but consumes 20% of the initial equity. If assets and equity both decline by ₹20 crore, the remaining multiplier becomes 1,980 / 80 = 24.75×. Losses can therefore increase leverage without new lending.
Capital absorbs losses. Greater leverage amplifies both returns and losses.
LEARNING SECTION 02
Why does Basel III need a non-risk-based backstop?
Risk-weighted capital requirements connect capital to measured risk. Their effectiveness depends on risk classifications, regulatory weights and, where permitted, internal models. The leverage ratio adds a constraint on the overall scale of exposure.
Basel describes the LR as a complement to risk-based requirements that limits leverage accumulation. [Source 1]
How much risk has been measured?
How much exposure does capital support?
A strong risk-weighted ratio and a weak leverage ratio can coexist. Both constraints matter.
The pre-2008 warning: large exposures behind capital ratios
Lehman Brothers reported a 30.7× gross leverage ratio at year-end 2007. UBS reported a 9.1% risk-weighted Tier 1 ratio for 2007, while its published total assets were many times shareholders’ equity. These disclosures illustrate why a satisfactory-looking risk-weighted ratio need not imply a modest balance sheet relative to capital.
These historical accounting and risk-weighted measures are not the later Basel III LR; definitions and consolidation differ. Avoid interpreting 30.7× as a directly comparable Basel exposure/Tier 1 figure. Lehman annual report; UBS SEC filing.
LEARNING SECTION 03
How is the leverage ratio calculated?
Example: ₹450 crore / ₹10,000 crore × 100 = 4.50%
The bank holds ₹4.50 of Tier 1 capital for each ₹100 of regulatory exposure. A higher LR means lower leverage, other things equal. The numerator is eligible CET1 plus eligible AT1, after regulatory adjustments; Tier 2 is excluded. [Source 1]
Do not confuse this with debt/equity: a high debt/equity ratio indicates greater leverage, while a high regulatory LR indicates a larger capital cushion.
LEARNING SECTION 04
What are the Basel and RBI minimums?
| Framework / bank category | LR requirement | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Basel baseline | 3.0% | Minimum for internationally active banks |
| RBI: D-SIBs | 4.0% | Higher domestic floor |
| RBI: other covered banks | 3.5% | Scope follows applicable directions |
| Basel: G-SIBs | 3% + G-SIB LR buffer | Buffer = half the risk-based G-SIB surcharge |
Basel G-SIB buffers use Tier 1 capital; buffer shortfalls can restrict distributions. [Source 2]
A 2% G-SIB surcharge gives a 1% LR buffer
50% × 2% = 1%; the Basel minimum plus buffer is 3% + 1% = 4%. This is not a claim that every global peer operates at 3%.
RBI’s October 2026 amendments retain the 4% and 3.5% floors and take effect on 1 April 2027. They specify 3.5% plus the applicable G-SIB LR buffer for Indian G-SIB branches, including additional home-regulator buffers. [Source 3]
Regulatory position checked on 1 November 2026. Distinguish issued rules from their effective dates. Special bank categories may follow separate directions.
Measurement dates, continuous compliance and window-dressing
The RBI amendment effective 1 April 2027 uses quarter-end capital and exposure figures. Daily or monthly averaging requires RBI approval and consistent application. The minimum must nevertheless be met at all times. RBI paragraph 262(5)–(6).
A temporary repo-book reduction can make a reporting-date LR look stronger without a lasting change in leverage. Basel addressed this concern through quarter-end and daily-average SFT disclosures. These disclosure requirements are distinct from RBI approval to average the ratio’s measures. BCBS disclosure revisions.
LEARNING SECTION 05
What enters the exposure denominator?
| Exposure type | Core treatment | Avoid this mistake |
|---|---|---|
| On-balance-sheet | Accounting exposures with prescribed adjustments and deductions | Do not count separately treated derivative/SFT assets twice |
| Derivatives | Replacement cost plus potential future exposure under the applicable method | Do not use notional principal alone |
| Securities financing transactions | Prescribed SFT asset measure plus counterparty exposure | Collateral does not automatically eliminate exposure |
| Off-balance-sheet items | Nominal amounts multiplied by prescribed CCFs | Off-balance-sheet does not mean outside LR |
Basel does not apply ordinary credit risk weights to this denominator. Exposure conversion, deductions and eligible netting still apply. [Source 4]
Non-risk-based means no ordinary RWA risk weights. It does not mean every contract is counted at 100% of notional.
LEARNING SECTION 06
How do derivatives, repos and commitments affect LR?
Derivatives: current and potential exposure
Replacement cost (RC) captures current positive exposure; potential future exposure (PFE) allows for possible adverse market movements. Basel’s revised approach generally uses 1.4 × (RC + PFE), subject to specific rules. [Source 4]
Exposure = 1.4 × (20 + 30) = ₹70 crore
For ordinary bilateral exposures, LR fixes the PFE multiplier at 1. Credit-risk SA-CCR can reduce that multiplier for excess collateral or negative mark-to-market; LR does not grant that reduction. The 1.4 alpha factor and PFE multiplier are different parameters.
Collateral received generally cannot reduce LR exposure. Eligible cash variation margin can reduce replacement cost as a pre-settlement payment when all conditions are met; it does not reduce PFE. Regular margin exchange may still affect the maturity factor. Special clearing treatments require separate checks. BCBS LEV30.16 and 30.21–30.25.
The 2027 RBI amendment provides separate CEM and SA-CCR treatments according to the approach adopted by the bank. SA-CCR should not be described as universally mandatory for all Indian banks. [Source 3]
Repos and securities lending
SFT calculations address the assets involved and counterparty exposure. Accounting netting, collateral and legal enforceability must satisfy the relevant conditions; informal economic offsets are insufficient.
Commitments and guarantees
| Hypothetical item | Nominal ₹ crore | CCF / case factor | Exposure ₹ crore |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment A: unconditionally cancellable | 500 | 10% | 50 |
| Commitment B | 300 | 40% | 120 |
| Guarantee C | 200 | 100% | 200 |
| Total | 1,000 | — | 370 |
Commitment A uses the Basel LR 10% CCF floor, including for unconditionally cancellable commitments; ₹500 crore therefore contributes ₹50 crore rather than zero. Other case factors depend on classification and implementation. This is not a universal RBI classification table. BCBS LEV30.48–30.49.
LEARNING SECTION 07
Case 1: How is a complete leverage ratio assembled?
Assume this hypothetical bank is an RBI domestic systemically important bank (D-SIB), subject to a 4% LR floor. Regulatory exposures below have already been calculated correctly. All figures are ₹ crore.
| Component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Ordinary on-balance-sheet exposure after adjustments | 8,400 |
| Derivative exposure | 350 |
| SFT exposure | 650 |
| Converted OBS exposure | 600 |
| Total leverage exposure | 10,000 |
| Eligible Tier 1 capital | 450 |
Capital required at 4% = 400
Capital surplus over that floor = ₹50 crore
LR headroom = 4.50% − 4.00% = 50 basis points
The ₹50 crore capital surplus differs from exposure capacity. With unchanged Tier 1, maximum exposure at 4% is ₹11,250 crore, leaving ₹1,250 crore of LR-only exposure headroom.
LEARNING SECTION 08
Case 2: Which requirement becomes binding?
Use a hypothetical Tier 1/RWA requirement of 8% and LR floor of 4%. These are deliberately simplified assumptions for comparing the same numerator.
| Exposure ₹ crore | RWA ₹ crore | RWA-based capital | LR-based capital | Binding rule |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10,000 | 3,000 | 240 | 400 | Leverage |
| 10,000 | 5,000 | 400 | 400 | Both |
| 10,000 | 7,000 | 560 | 400 | Risk-weighted |
The crossover RWA density is 4% / 8% = 50%. Below this level, the leverage constraint requires more Tier 1 under these assumptions.
Real capital plans also need separate CET1, total capital, buffer and supervisory checks. An attractive LR does not prove compliance with every capital rule.
LEARNING SECTION 09
How much exposure can capital support?
| LR floor | Exposure / Tier 1 | Capacity with ₹400 crore Tier 1 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.0% | 33.33× | ₹13,333.33 crore |
| 3.5% | 28.57× | ₹11,428.57 crore |
| 4.0% | 25.00× | ₹10,000.00 crore |
Moving from 3% to 4% cuts exposure capacity by 25% for fixed capital. Keeping exposure unchanged instead requires 33.33% more capital. The percentages use different starting bases.
These are LR-only limits, not permissions to expand assets regardless of liquidity, funding or other capital constraints.
LEARNING SECTION 10
Does a higher leverage floor mechanically reduce ROE?
It can constrain leverage-supported earnings when the LR binds, but it does not mechanically determine actual shareholder ROE.
ROE = (net income / average accounting assets) × (average accounting assets / average accounting equity)
The inverse regulatory LR is exposure / Tier 1. Neither quantity is identical to its accounting counterpart. Therefore, ROA × inverse LR is not generally shareholder ROE.
| Simplified illustration | 3% LR | 4% LR |
|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 capital | ₹400 crore | ₹400 crore |
| Exposure at the floor | ₹13,333.33 crore | ₹10,000 crore |
| Assumed income / exposure | 0.60% | 0.60% |
| Net income | ₹80 crore | ₹60 crore |
| Net income / Tier 1 | 20% | 15% |
This is a hypothetical return relative to Tier 1, not accounting ROE. Actual returns depend on margins, fees, funding costs, credit losses, operating expenses, taxes and equity. A bank already above the floor may face little immediate effect.
LEARNING SECTION 11
Case 3: How does a loss create deleveraging pressure?
Assume a D-SIB has Tier 1 of ₹450 crore and exposure of ₹10,000 crore. A ₹100 crore loss reduces both capital and exposure by ₹100 crore, with no tax effects or other adjustments.
| Metric | Before loss | After loss |
|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 | 450 | 350 |
| Exposure | 10,000 | 9,900 |
| LR | 4.50% | 3.54% |
Additional capital required = ₹46 crore
Alternatively: maximum exposure = 350 / 4% = ₹8,750 crore
Exposure reduction required = ₹1,150 crore
The exposure reduction assumes no further losses or capital effects. In practice, asset sales can generate additional losses, and several banks selling simultaneously can worsen prices.
The LR seeks to limit leverage accumulation before stress. It cannot guarantee that fire sales never occur.
LEARNING SECTION 12
Interactive lab: capital, growth and loss capacity
Change capital, regulatory exposure and the floor to explore LR headroom. All monetary inputs are ₹ crore. The optional loss reduces Tier 1 and exposure equally.
Simplified LR analysis only. A positive surplus does not establish full regulatory compliance. Losses cannot exceed Tier 1 in this lab; exposure must remain positive.
LEARNING SECTION 13
How should banks manage leverage risk?
| Management action | How it helps | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|
| Retain earnings / raise equity | Builds eligible capital | Distribution or dilution effects |
| Issue eligible AT1 | Adds Tier 1 capacity | Cost, eligibility and loss-absorption terms |
| Reprice exposure-intensive activities | Improves returns on scarce capital | Competition and customer effects |
| Reduce or restructure exposure | Lowers denominator if rules recognise the change | Possible income loss and execution costs |
| Improve data and eligible netting | Captures exposure accurately | Legal and operational conditions |
| Monitor internal buffers | Allows action before the floor binds | Capital and growth planning discipline |
Issuing Tier 2 alone does not improve LR. Lowering a credit risk weight alone does not change LR if Tier 1 and regulatory exposure are unchanged.
LEARNING SECTION 14
How does leverage risk differ from liquidity risk?
| Dimension | Leverage / capital | Liquidity |
|---|---|---|
| Main question | Can the bank absorb losses relative to exposure? | Can it pay obligations on time? |
| Measures | LR and risk-weighted capital ratios | LCR, NSFR, cash-flow gaps and survival horizon |
| Typical response | Build capital or reduce exposure | Secure cash, collateral and stable funding |
A bank can be well capitalised but illiquid, or liquid today but vulnerable to losses. Funding withdrawals may force asset sales; resulting losses can erode capital and intensify leverage pressure.
LEARNING SECTION 15
How can these calculations be reproduced in Excel?
Enter Tier 1 in B2, exposure in B3, the floor in B4 and the loss in B5. Enter the floor as 4%, not the number 4.
| Calculation | Excel formula |
|---|---|
| Initial LR | =B2/B3 |
| Capital required | =B3*B4 |
| Capital surplus | =B2-B3*B4 |
| Maximum exposure | =B2/B4 |
| Additional exposure capacity | =MAX(0,B2/B4-B3) |
| Post-loss LR | =(B2-B5)/(B3-B5) |
| Post-loss capital shortfall | =MAX(0,(B3-B5)*B4-(B2-B5)) |
| Exposure reduction to restore floor | =MAX(0,(B3-B5)-(B2-B5)/B4) |
Format LR outputs as percentages. Validate positive exposure and a positive floor; use the stated loss assumptions consistently.
LEARNING SECTION 16
Quick questions for revision and viva
Select each question to reveal the answer. All answers are also expanded for printing.
Can a bank pass its risk-weighted ratio and fail LR?
Yes. A low RWA density can leave a bank with a strong capital/RWA ratio but insufficient Tier 1 relative to total exposure.
Does collateral always reduce the LR denominator?
No. For ordinary bilateral derivatives, collateral generally cannot reduce LR exposure; the PFE multiplier remains 1. Eligible cash variation margin can reduce replacement cost under strict conditions. Margin exchange may affect the maturity factor, and special clearing rules need separate treatment.
Does a 4% LR mean 4% of assets can be lost safely?
No. Regulatory exposure differs from accounting assets, and requirements or confidence may be breached before capital is exhausted.
Does LR replace credit risk analysis?
No. It is deliberately insensitive to ordinary risk weights, so risk-based requirements and supervision remain essential.
What is the difference between 25× and ROE?
25× is the exposure/Tier 1 ceiling implied by a 4% floor. ROE is net income divided by accounting equity.
Does every bank operate at its minimum?
No. Internal targets, market expectations and other requirements often lead to higher actual capital ratios.
Why can a compliant quarter-end LR conceal leverage pressure?
A bank can temporarily reduce SFT volumes around the reporting date and rebuild them afterwards. A quarter-end snapshot can then overstate resilience during the quarter. RBI requires continuous minimum compliance; Basel’s daily-average SFT disclosures help reveal reporting-date distortions. Averaging permission and disclosure obligations are separate concepts.
LEARNING SECTION 17
Key terms and search keywords
| Term | Meaning |
|---|---|
| Tier 1 | Eligible CET1 plus AT1 after regulatory adjustments |
| RWA density | RWA divided by the chosen exposure or asset measure; specify the denominator |
| Backstop | An additional constraint that complements a more risk-sensitive measure |
| CCF | Credit conversion factor applied to an off-balance-sheet amount |
| RC / PFE | Replacement cost / potential future exposure |
| SFT | Securities financing transaction, including repos and securities lending |
| Binding constraint | The requirement that currently limits additional activity |
| Headroom | Distance above a requirement, measured in ratio, capital or exposure terms |
Search keywords: Basel III, leverage ratio, Tier 1, CET1, AT1, capital adequacy, RWA, RBI, D-SIB, G-SIB, SA-CCR, CEM, repo, off-balance-sheet, credit conversion factor, deleveraging, ROE.
LEARNING SECTION 18
Sources and related learning
- BCBS Basel Framework — Leverage ratio (LEV10–LEV40): scope, capital, calculation and exposure rules.
- BCBS LEV40 — G-SIB leverage ratio buffers.
- RBI/2026-27/297, 23 October 2026 — Eleventh Amendment Directions: effective 1 April 2027. Read with RBI capital adequacy directions and applicable counterparty credit-risk requirements.
- BCBS LEV30 — Exposure measurement.
- BCBS, June 2019: revisions to leverage ratio disclosure requirements — reporting-date and daily-average SFT exposure.
- Lehman Brothers 2007 annual report — reported gross leverage, page 59.
- UBS 2008 Form 20-F, comparative 2007 figures — assets, shareholders’ equity and capital ratios.
Educational article. All numerical cases are hypothetical. National implementation, bank category and effective dates matter. The calculator illustrates LR arithmetic rather than a complete regulatory return.